Staredit Network > Forums > Modding Projects > Topic: Robots vs. Humans
Robots vs. Humans
Mar 25 2018, 6:46 pm
By: Voyager7456  

Mar 25 2018, 6:46 pm Voyager7456 Post #1

Responsible for my own happiness? I can't even be responsible for my own breakfast

Corbo and I had an impromptu "3 hour modding contest" (although it's now like 3 hours + 2 hours of bug fixes) on Discord the other day, which resulted in this mini-mod. Without further adue, I present my entry, Robots vs. Humans:


The struggle between artificial and biological life has been the crux of many brilliant works of science fiction. And also this mod. Take control of one of two EXCITING FACTIONS and pledge yourself to robotkind or squishy humanity.

Robots


Humans


Attachments:



all i am is a contrary canary
but i'm crazy for you
i watched you cradling a tissue box
sneezing and sniffling, you were still a fox


Modding Resources: The Necromodicon [WIP] | Mod Night
My Projects: SCFC | ARAI | Excision [WIP] | SCFC2 [BETA] | Robots vs. Humans | Leviathan Wakes [BETA]


Mar 31 2018, 12:13 am Corbo Post #2

ALL PRAISE YOUR SUPREME LORD CORBO

This mod sucks.

And I am not saying this just because I am biased that you were my competitor in the contest but I have a lot of very thought-through points to prove it.


Let's start with the human race:
Collapse Box


Alright now let's move on to robots:
Collapse Box


Post has been edited 2 time(s), last time on Mar 31 2018, 12:36 am by Voyager7456.




Mar 31 2018, 1:35 am Pauper Post #3



LOL! Nice feedback Corbo, gave me a good laugh. I have yet to try this but I am more tempted now than before.



Alias: Oo.Pauper.oO - Mp)Madness - Bitz - p00pyjoel

May 8 2018, 11:59 pm Biophysicist Post #4



Quote
Stick civilians in the Love Shack to produce more civilians.

Mod of the year.



None.

Options
  Back to forum
Please log in to reply to this topic or to report it.
Members in this topic: None.
[04:56 pm]
RdeRenato -- If someone can help me, it will make me very happy xd
[04:55 pm]
RdeRenato -- they are right. I don't know how to describe my level but it is difficult for two things: 1. crazy enemies 2. multiple defensive points
[11:01 am]
Sie_Sayoka -- both because of low skill and population on west
[11:01 am]
Sie_Sayoka -- tbh a lot of the korean maps are impossible to play with pubs
[05:14 am]
jjf28 -- forcing players to be quicker means they'll have to multi-task more/up the APMs and use less safe approaches or have gotten the approaches down to an art so they can perform them quickly without much time to think
[05:10 am]
jjf28 -- I'd say best way to increase difficulty is to make the enemy units behave smarter, followed by forcing humans to move quicker (timers, or some mechanism forcing them forward), followed by beefing numbers/stats
[03:39 am]
jjf28 -- a huge part of special forces is game knowledge, mapping out the spawn timings, what triggers different traps, what units combine into others, they're definitely not intended to be friendly games
[2020-3-30. : 11:07 pm]
lil-Inferno -- RdeRenato
RdeRenato shouted: people, how do you do to verify a super difficult level if you play bad? :(
get someone better than you to play it
[2020-3-30. : 10:16 pm]
MTiger156 -- Sadly, I've often seen the exact opposite happen. "Special Forces" maps typically try to kill the entire team within the first 60 seconds... try to stay away from that approach.
[2020-3-30. : 10:05 pm]
MTiger156 -- ahh... philosophy of Difficulty. There is no single answer for "how much is enough?". That should be left to the players, thus I highly recommend multiple Difficulty Modes for PvE maps.
Please log in to shout.


Members Online: Roy, UEDCommander, qPirateKing