I'm already stumbling over the first question.
Why would he always answer with ja? Ja can be yes OR no. And his answer is RANDOM.
That's how I see it:
If God A is Random: Answer is Random.
if God A is Truth: Answer is No (which can be da or ja)
if God A is False: Answer is Yes (which can be da or ja)
yes, if you ask him what he would answer, here is how it works...
if ja is yes, then if you asked him if he was the random god, he would say yes=ja... so his answer would be ja.
if ja is no, then if you asked him if he was the random god, would he say ja=no, then he would say ja if he WAS the random god...
but i found the error in my logic...
the random god may tell the truth, but might also lie... wait, does the random god speak truly/falsely for the entirety of the questions, or is each answer randomly true or false? if its the second one, then its basically impossible dude...
nvm, figured it out, but its still complicated...
1. first, you ask god B," if i asked you, is A random, would you say ja?" if god B answers ja, then we know either him or god A is random, since he might be random and thus giving us a false yes, or A might truly be random, either way, we know C isn't random... If god B answers da, then we know either B is telling the truth and A isnt random, or god Bis random, an thus A isnt...
if ja is yes, then if i ask god B if he would say ja to A being random,, A is in fact random, And B is false, then he will say ja, because he himself would say no, so he lies and says yes... it's a complicated process, but basically lets you ask a question and get a truthful answer from both the liar and the truth teller...
if ja is no, then if i ask god B if he would say ja to A being random,, A is in fact random, And B is false, then he will say ja, which is no, because he would say no, and thus lies about it...
2. Then, Either you know A isnt random, or you know C isnt random... so then, since you cant get a false answer from either a false or a true, so you ask C/A, "if i asked you is B random, would you say ja?" if they say ja, then B is random... If they say da, then you know the other one left is random, depending on who you figured to not be random in the beginning...
3. Then, you ask C/A, "If i asked you is (insert respective non-random from step 2 in here) the truth teller, would you say ja?" if he says ja, then the other one is truth and he is false, if he says da, then he is truth and the other one is false...
this is really complicated to understand, really... just understand that this is how it's done... My first solution was actually a little off, but this one is spot on.
and about the yes/ no problem, you have to use correct wording in order for it to work correctly, so the way the words work with the yes'/no's will always come out to the same thing that they already are and thus give you a truth no matter if you're talking to truth or false... its the same as that travellers riddle, with the liar town and the truth town and such...
o, and
First I thought the answer would be random, too. But the random god is just a copy of one of that gods.
no, he's not a copy, if you ask him 3 questions, he might tell the truth for one and lie for two, or tell all lies, ect. but it really doesnt matter in the riddle, as long as you find out who ISNT random, you can figure out who is, and him telling the truth/ lying doesnt affect the outcome at all.
Post has been edited 3 time(s), last time on Aug 3 2009, 5:46 am by ShredderIV.
None.